Rainfall prediction in eastern northeast brazil using machine learning and oceanic predictors
dc.contributor.advisor: Sampaio, Pablo Azevedo
dc.contributor.author: Paes, Geraldo Fernando Costa
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-21
dc.degree.departament: Computação
dc.degree.graduation: Bacharelado em Ciência da Computação
dc.degree.levelbachelor's degree
dc.degree.local: Recife
dc.description.abstract: This study proposes a machine learning (ML) approach to predict rainfall in the eastern sector of Northeast Brazil, a region characterized by significant climatic variability. Using binary classification, models were trained to determine whether four-month period (quadrimester) rainfall would be above or below the historical median. Predictors included oceanic and atmospheric variables (e.g., sea surface temperature, trade winds) identified by previous studies, combined with homogeneous rainfall groups. Data from 1982 to 2023 were divided into quadrimesters (April–July, August–November, December–March) and evaluated using Random Forest (RF), Logistic Regression (LR), K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN), and Support Vector Machine (SVM). Nested cross-validation revealed that RF achieved the highest F1-score (0.671) and recall (0.799) when predicting the rainy quadrimester (April–July), demonstrating strong potential for identifying high-rainfall periods. Despite limited data and high variance, the results underscore ML’s viability for rainfall forecasting in the region, offering a baseline for future research with expanded datasets or advanced models.
dc.description.abstractx: Este estudo propõe uma abordagem de Machine Learning (ML) para prever chuvas no setor leste do Nordeste brasileiro, região marcada por alta variabilidade climática. Utilizando classificaçãao binária, modelos foram treinados para determinar se a precipitação quadrimestral estaria acima ou abaixo da mediana histórica. Foram empregados preditores oceânicos e atmosféricos (e.g., temperatura da superfície do mar, ventos alísios) identificados em estudos anteriores, aliados a grupos homogêneos de precipitação. Dados de 1982 a 2023 foram divididos em quadrimestres (Abril–Julho, Agosto–Novembro, Dezembro–Março) e avaliados com Random Forest (RF), Regressão Logística (LR), K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN) e Support Vector Machine (SVM). Validação cruzada aninhada mostrou que o RF obteve o maior F1-Score (0,671) e recall (0,799) na previsão do quadrimestre chuvoso (Abril–Julho), destacando-se na identificação de períodos de alta precipitação. Apesar da limitação de dados e alta variância, os resultados evidenciam a viabilidade do ML para previsões climáticas na região, servindo como base para pesquisas futuras com dados ampliados ou modelos avançados.
dc.identifier.citation: PAES, Geraldo Fernando Costa. Rainfall prediction in eastern northeast brazil using machine learning and oceanic predictors. 2025. 9 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Ciência da Computação) – Departamento de Computação, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRPE
dc.subject: Chuvas
dc.subject: Previsão do tempo
dc.subject: Aprendizado do computador
dc.title: Rainfall prediction in eastern northeast brazil using machine learning and oceanic predictors
dc.title.alternative: Previsão de chuvas no setor leste do nordeste brasileiro com machine learning e Preditores oceânicos
dc.typebachelor: Thesis