Information retrieval on public notices for medicines' purchasing: a comparison between an ad hoc approach and the GPT-4 LLM
dc.contributor.advisor | Cabral, George Gomes | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Arthur Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-09-24 | |
dc.degree.departament | computacao | |
dc.degree.graduation | bacharelado em ciencia da Computacao | |
dc.degree.level | bachelor's degree | |
dc.degree.local | Recife | |
dc.description.abstract | A auditoria é uma tarefa essencial no que se refere ao controle de despesas públicas. Apesar de sua importância, frequentemente tais esforços priorizam poucos alvos por conta da falta de recursos. A auditoria da compra pública de medicamentos pode identificar subpreços e necessidade de ajustes em editais, por exemplo. Esse trabalho introduz um novo método para a identificação precisa de medicamentos dadas descrições não padronizadas em editais. Experimentos mostraram que a abordagem proposta é, em média, 2.85 vezes mais efetiva que um assistente usando o ChatGPT-4o utilizando os mesmos dados. Não obstante, a abordagem proposta não sofre de problemas como alucinação, inerentes a modelos LLM. | |
dc.description.abstractx | Auditing is an essential task when dealing with public expenses. Despite its importance, frequently auditing efforts must prioritize few targets due to the lack of human resources. When auditing public medicines acquisition processes, one may identify overpricing cases and (or) tackle ill-formed documents, for example. This work introduces a new method for precisely identify medicines given non standardized descriptions on public notices documents. Experiments conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed approach showed that it is, in average, 2.85 times more effective than a ChatGPT-4o assistant based on the same data. Yet, the proposed approach is not subject to LLMs problems such as hallucination. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Arthur Lima. Information retrieval on public notices for medicines' purchasing: a comparison between an ad hoc approach and the GPT-4 LLM. 2024. 10 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Ciência da Computação) – Departamento de Computação, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | en_US | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRPE | |
dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
dc.subject | Edital | |
dc.subject | Compras (Serviço público) | |
dc.subject | Auditoria | |
dc.subject | Medicamentos | |
dc.title | Information retrieval on public notices for medicines' purchasing: a comparison between an ad hoc approach and the GPT-4 LLM | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |